Porter v. Dept Treasury , 51 V.I. 1212 ( 2009 )
[…] Telfair has appealed from that order. The Clerk has
    advised him that we may lack jurisdiction over the appeal under
    Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b). Telfair now requests a
    waiver of the $455 filing and docketing fees based on his lack
    of funds and his belief that he only had to pay a fee to
    commence the action in the District Court and that no separate
    fee was required for this appeal. Telfair has not filed the
    affidavit and other forms that are required to proceed IFP on
    appeal.
    II.
    The courts of appeal are authorized to charge fees by 28
    U.S.C. § 1913. The amounts of such fees are determined by the
    Judicial Conference of the United States and set forth in the
    Miscellaneous Fee Schedule which follows § 1913. Item one of
    the schedule prescribes a fee of $450 “for docketing a case on
    appeal or review or docketing any other proceeding.” An
    additional fee of $5 is charged by the district court “upon the
    filing of any . . . notice of appeal . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1917.
    Accordingly, the fee for docketing an appeal is $455, which is
    paid to the district court. As the name implies, the fee is for
    6