Valla v. Preston Street Road Water District 1 of Jefferson County , 395 S.W.2d 772 ( 1965 )
[…] Preston District is a public corporation, sometimes ealled quasi-municipal, existing by virtue of KRS Chapter 74. There is no statute providing in so many words for the “dissolution” of such a corporation. It may be conceded without argument that the formation and dissolution of corporations, including municipal corporations, is a matter of legislative prerogative. Cf. Jewell v. City of Lake Louisvilla, Ky., 339 S.W.2d 169, 170 (1960). However, the appellees submit that under a reasonable construction of KRS 74.110 the county court does have statutory power to dissolve a water district, and we agree.

    KRS 74.110 provides a method by which the “territorial limits of an established water district may be enlarged or diminished.” Appellants argue that diminution does not include extinction, but we perceive no reason why an unlimited power of territorial diminution cannot be exercised to the point of nothingness.