Hindes v. FDIC , 137 F.3d 148 ( 1998 )
[…] The standard announced in Cort v. Ash, 
    422 U.S. 66
    , 
    95 S. Ct. 2080
    (1975), guides our inquiry into whether section
    1821(d)(13)(E) impliedly grants shareholders of a failed
    financial institution a private right of action to enforce the
    FDIC-Receiver's statutory obligations. In Cort, the Court
    announced that courts should consider the following four
    factors to determine whether a statute impliedly grants a
    private right of action: (1) whether the plaintiff is a member
    _________________________________________________________________
    17. Section 1821(d)(13)(E) provides:
    In exercising any right, power, privilege, or authority as
    conservator
    or receiver in connection with any sale or disposition of assets of
    any insured depository institution for which the Corporation has
    been appointed conservator or receiver, including any sale or
    disposition of assets acquired by the Corporation under section
    1823(d)(1) of this title, the Corporation shall conduct its
    operations
    in a manner which--
    (i) maximizes the net present value return from the sale or
    disposition of such assets;
    (ii) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of
    cases;
    (iii) ensures adequate competition and fair and consistent
    treatment
    of offerors;