Wheeling Lake Erie v. Pub Util Comm PA , 141 F.3d 88 ( 1998 )
[…] the section five power of the Fourteenth Amendment, the Fourth Circuit
    reversed, holding that the members of the Board of Public Works could
    be enjoined from the collection of such illegal taxes under the doctrine
    of Ex Parte Young. Indeed, the Fourth Circuit resolved the issue of
    improperly assessed taxes not yet paid -- an issue which I have pointed
    out but have left open for this court to decide at a later time. See infra
    at 18. Hence, the analysis of the Fourth Circuit adopted in CSX
    Transportation coincides with my own in this case.
    10. Section 11501(b)(4) states:
    (b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate
    against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State,
    or
    authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do
    any
    of them:
    . . .
    (4) Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier
    providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board
    under
    this part.
    49 U.S.C.A. S 11501(b)(4) (West 1997).
    26
    more narrow benefits to regulated companies or defrays
    the agency's costs of regulation.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Support for this distinction between
    taxes and regulatory fees is found in the Head Money
    Cases,