Wheeling Lake Erie v. Pub Util Comm PA , 141 F.3d 88 ( 1998 )
[…] upheld as legitimately enforcing the Equal Protection
    Clause under section five of the Fourteenth Amendment
    after Seminole Tribe. The court concluded that legislation
    enforcing the Equal Protection Clause only extends to that
    "class of persons that Fourteenth Amendment
    jurisprudence has already identified as deserving special
    protection." 
    Id. at 210.
    In light of Flores, the Sixth Circuit's
    holding in Wilson-Jones properly recognized that
    _________________________________________________________________
    2. Section 10101 states, in pertinent part:
    In regulating the railroad industry, it is the policy of the United
    States Government--
    (12) to prohibit predatory pricing and practices, to avoid undue
    concentrations of market power, and to prohibit unlawful
    discrimination.
    49 U.S.C.A. S 10101(12) (emphasis added).
    3. In Flores, the Supreme Court held that the Religious Freedom
    Restoration Act ("RFRA") was unconstitutional because its enactment
    exceeded Congress' enforcement power under sectionfive of the
    Fourteenth Amendment.