McCurdy v. Dodd , 352 F.3d 820 ( 2003 )
[…] actions in Troxel and Bailey were. It would, therefore,
    stretch the concept of due process too far if we were to
    recognize a constitutional violation based on official actions
    that were not directed at the parent-child relationship.
    In closing, we recognize that our attempt to clarify the
    contours of due process protections may raise some
    ambiguities of its own. In most cases, the point at which a
    child legally becomes an adult may be established by the
    presumed state age of majority. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
    § 5101(b) (“Except where otherwise provided or prescribed
    by law, an individual 18 years of age and older shall be
    deemed an adult and may sue and be sued as such”).
    Nevertheless, adulthood is often a fact-specific inquiry
    heavily dependent on the unique context of each situation.
    For this reason, all of the states in our Circuit recognize the
    more fluid concept of “emancipation,” as well as adulthood.
    See Geiger v. Rouse,