Juneisa Slowe Stokes v. SEPTA , 657 F. App'x 79 ( 2016 )
[…] condition related to the performance of her duties.” App. 8 (internal quotation marks and
    citation omitted). Stokes appeals.
    II3
    The FRSA was enacted “to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and
    reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 20101
    . The FRSA also
    protects employees against adverse action when they engage in protected activities
    including “refusing to work when confronted by a hazardous safety or security condition
    related to the performance of the[ir] [ ] duties,” § 20109(b)(1)(B), or “requesting medical
    or first aid treatment, or [ ] following orders or a treatment plan of a treating physician,”
    § 20109(c)(2). The FRSA provides:
    (b) Hazardous safety or security conditions.--(1) A railroad carrier engaged
    in interstate . . . commerce . . . shall not discharge . . . an employee for--
    (A) reporting, in good faith, a hazardous safety or security condition;
    (B) refusing to work when confronted by a hazardous safety or
    security condition related to the performance of the employee's duties, if the
    conditions described in paragraph (2) exist; or
    3
    The District Court had jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
    . Stokes filed a
    complaint with the Department of Labor (“DOL”). While ordinarily a case under the
    FRSA would be evaluated in administrative proceedings, and then appealed to this Court,