S. D. v. Haddon Heights Board of Educat , 833 F.3d 389 ( 2016 )
[…] 15
    curriculum. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 41–46; see Batchelor, 759 F.3d
    at 278 (“It is clear that [b]oth the genesis and the
    manifestations of the problem[s] are educational.”) (quotation
    marks and citation omitted).
    We conclude that Appellants’ alleged education
    injuries in Counts I and II of their Amended Complaint relate
    to the provision of a FAPE, as defined by the IDEA. The
    IDEA defines “FAPE” to include “special education and
    related services” that are free, include an “appropriate”
    education, and are provided in conformity with an IEP. 
    20 U.S.C. § 1401
    (9). Under the IDEA, “special education”
    means “specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique
    needs of a child with a disability.” 
    Id.
     § 1401(29). Central to
    Appellants’ discrimination claims is that Appellee should
    have provided alternative or supplemental instruction to S.D.
    See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶ 41 (Appellee “did not provide . . .
    homebound instruction or other supplemental instruction” to