United States v. Prince , 330 F. App'x 380 ( 2009 )
[…] specified drug quantity.
    Prince does not explain why the District Court should have looked past the jury’s
    finding that he met the “intent to distribute” element of § 841(a)(1) and (b)(1)(C) such
    that a sentence in accordance with § 844(a) was the only appropriate option. Nor can he
    contend that his sentence in excess of the one-year ceiling imposed for a conviction of §
    844(a) was in violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
    (2000),4 because the
    finding of intent that distinguishes a § 841 offense from a § 844(a) offense was made by
    the jury. Accordingly, Prince was properly convicted under § 841(b)(1)(C).
    3
    Prince seeks a sentence in accordance with § 844(a) because he would be subject to
    a maximum one-year prison term. See 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (“Any person who violates this
    subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year . . . .”).
    4
    The Supreme Court held in Apprendi that a defendant’s constitutional rights are
    violated when his prescribed statutory maximum penalties are increased by any fact, other
    than a prior conviction, that a jury does not find beyond a reasonable 
    doubt. 530 U.S. at 490