Arthur Bedrosian v. United States , 912 F.3d 144 ( 2018 )
[…] statute “provid[es] for internal revenue” within the meaning
    of 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(2). The statute was enacted initially
    as part of the Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, which was intended
    to promote, among other things, the collection of federal
    taxes. See 31 U.S.C. § 5311; see also United States v.
    Chabot, 
    793 F.3d 338
    , 344 (3d Cir. 2015) (describing the
    purpose of the Bank Secrecy Act: “for tax collection,
    development of monetary policy, and conducting intelligence
    activities”). In passing that Act, Congress was particularly
    2
    28 U.S.C. § 1340 provides: “The district courts shall have
    original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act
    of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from
    imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of
    the Court of International Trade.” As Judge Posner has
    observed, “the elimination of the minimum amount in
    controversy from [28 U.S.C. § 1331] made [28 U.S.C.
    § 1340] . . . [one of] so many beached whales, yet no one
    thought to repeal those now-redundant statutes.” Winstead v.
    J.C. Penney Co.,