Natalie Charney v. City of Wildwood , 435 F. App'x 72 ( 2011 )
[…] most favorable to the non-moving party, and draw all reasonable inferences therefrom in
    that party’s favor.” N.J. Transit Corp. v. Harsco Corp., 
    497 F.3d 323
    , 326 (3d Cir. 2007).
    III.
    The NJTCA provides that public entities “shall only be liable for their negligence
    within the limitations of the Act.” 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:1-2
    . Under this act, immunity
    from tort liability is the general rule and liability is the exception. Bombace v. City of
    Newark, 
    593 A.2d 335
    , 341 (N.J. 1991). One such exception is provided by § 59:4-2,
    which states:
    A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if
    the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the
    time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous
    condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable
    risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
    a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public
    entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition;
    or
    3
    b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous
    condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have
    taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public
    entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity
    took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was
    not palpably unreasonable.
    
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:4-2
    . The statute defines a “dangerous condition” as “a condition of
    property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care
    in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” 
    N.J. Stat.