Nelson Quinteros v. Attorney General United States ( 2019 )
[…] aggravated felony, we apply the categorical approach. 31 Under
    the strict categorical approach, we compare the state statute of
    conviction with “the federal statute enumerating categories of
    crimes” without regard to “the underlying facts.” 32 In applying
    the categorical approach, we are to “presume that the
    conviction ‘rested upon [nothing] more than the least of th[e]
    acts’ criminalized, and then determine whether even those acts
    are encompassed by the generic federal offense.” 33
    Quinteros was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(6).
    That section states:
    (a) Whoever, as consideration for the
    receipt of, or as consideration for a
    promise or agreement to pay,
    any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature,
    involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person
    or property of another may be used in the course of committing
    the offense.”
    31
    See Moncrieffe v. Holder, 
    569 U.S. 184