Arturo Espichan v. Attorney General United States ( 2019 )
[…] Joseph’s directive and require the Government to demonstrate
    that there is a lack of such an issue while drawing all inferences
    in favor of the petitioner. When deciding the merits of such a
    claim, however, Bagot controls and the burden of proving
    citizenship is on the petitioner.
    B. Espichan’s Nationality Claim
    We now come to the heart of the case: whether
    Espichan’s nationality claim presents a genuine issue of
    material fact to warrant a fresh hearing by a district court.
    Espichan claims that he derived citizenship through his father
    under 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3). It provides in relevant part that
    citizenship is automatically acquired by a child born outside
    the U.S. to alien parents on “[t]he naturalization of the parent
    having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal
    separation of the parents.” 2
    2
    The child must also be under the age of 18 at the time of the
    naturalization and have been residing in the United States
    “pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence” at
    the time of the parent’s naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(4)–
    (5).