Sharonell Fulton v. City of Philadelphia , 922 F.3d 140 ( 2019 )
[…] system. State regulations set the criteria people or families
    must meet to become foster parents, as well as the duties of
    both foster parents and foster care agencies. See 55 Pa. Code
    § 3700.62 et seq. Those agencies then develop relationships
    with individual foster families, which begin when a family
    approaches an agency seeking to become foster parents. It
    must evaluate the applicants under the Commonwealth’s
    criteria to determine whether they would be suitable
    candidates. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6344(d); 55 Pa. Code
    § 3700.64. One criterion concerns the “[e]xisting family
    relationships, attitudes and expectations regarding the
    applicant’s own children and parent/child relationship,
    especially as they might affect a foster child.” 23 Pa. Cons.
    Stat. § 6344(d)(2)(iv); 55 Pa. Code § 3700.64(b)(1).
    When a child in need of foster care comes into the City’s
    custody, Human Services refers that child to one of the foster
    care agencies with which it has a contractual relationship.