Adams v. Trustees of New Jersey Brewery , 29 F.3d 863 ( 1994 )
[…] filed cross-claims against the PBGC seeking to recover or offset
    0
    Subject to a number of qualifications, 
    29 U.S.C. § 1322
    (a)
    (Supp. IV 1992) provides that the PBGC will "guarantee . . . the
    payment of all nonforfeitable benefits . . . under a single-
    employer plan" in the event of its termination. "Single-employer
    plans" include plans such as this one to which a number of
    employers contribute, each pursuant to an individual collective
    bargaining agreement with its respective employee organization.
    See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1301
    (a)(3)&(b)(2) (1988).
    Section 1364, "Liability of employers on termination of
    plan maintained by more than one employer," assigns liability for
    unfunded benefits of such single-employer plans to all employers
    maintaining it or who made contributions to it in any of the five
    years preceding its termination. It also provides that the PBGC
    will determine the liability of each employer and gives the