United States v. McDade ( 1994 )
[…] showing that the defendant actually performed any legislative
    acts."0   
    Id. at 517.
      Consequently, our decision in Helstoski I,
    like Brewster, clearly establishes that the Speech or Debate
    Clause permits proof of a defendant's status as a member of
    Congress.
    C.   Once this point is recognized, it follows that the
    Speech or Debate Clause also permits proof of a defendant's
    status as a member of a congressional committee or as the holder
    of a committee leadership position.     Article I, § 6 of the
    Constitution, which contains the Speech or Debate Clause,
    provides, in relevant part, as follows (emphasis added):
    The Senators and Representatives shall
    receive a Compensation for their Services, to
    be ascertained by Law, and paid out of the
    Treasury of the United States. They shall in
    0
    The district court also held that proof of past legislative acts
    would not be permitted. The government appealed this ruling
    under 18 U.S.C. § 3731, but both this court and the Supreme Court
    affirmed. See United States v. Helstoski, 
    576 F.2d 511
    (3d Cir.