Lundy v. Adamar of NJ , 34 F.3d 1173 ( 1994 )
[…] 18
    TropWorld policy that she was not permitted to use intubation
    equipment.
    We reject the notion that TropWorld, by contracting
    with Dr. Carlino, voluntarily assumed a duty to Mr. Lundy it
    would not otherwise have had.     The Lundys have referred us to no
    New Jersey case law supporting this proposition and we have found
    none.
    The Lundys' argument based on § 324 of the Restatement,
    ignores the fact that the principles restated therein have been
    materially altered by New Jersey's Good Samaritan Act, § 2A:62A-1
    N.J. Stat. Ann.    That Act provides that anyone "who in good faith
    renders emergency aid at the scene of an . . . emergency to the
    victim . . . shall not be liable for any civil damages as a
    result of acts or omissions by such person in rendering the
    emergency care."    We believe the Supreme Court of New Jersey
    would hold that this mandate protects TropWorld from liability in
    the situation before us.
    The Lundys do not, and cannot, assert that there was
    bad faith here.0    Rather, they seek to avoid the effect of New
    0