Polselli v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance ( 1994 )
[…] Ezold v. Wolf, Block, Schorr and Solis-Cohen, 
    983 F.2d 509
    , 525
    (3d Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 
    114 S. Ct. 88
    (1993).     Alleged
    errors in applying the law to the facts, however, are subject to
    plenary review.   
    Id. In D'Ambrosio
    v. Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty
    Insurance Company, 
    431 A.2d 966
    (Pa. 1981), The Supreme Court of
    Pennsylvania held that there is no common law remedy under
    Pennsylvania law for bad faith on the part of insurers.    In
    response, the Pennsylvania legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8371
    which creates a statutory remedy for bad faith conduct.    The
    statute provides:
    In an action arising under an insurance
    policy, if the court finds that the insurer
    has acted in bad faith toward the insured,
    the court may take all of the following
    actions:
    (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim
    from the date the claim was made by the
    insured in an amount equal to the prime rate
    of interest plus 3%.
    (2) Award punitive damages against the
    insurer.
    (3) Assess court costs and attorney's fees
    against the insurer.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371.
    8
    In determining whether bad faith existed, the district
    court held, contrary to Nationwide's assertion, that the clear
    and convincing standard is not applicable.    It noted that the