Yi v. Maugans , 24 F.3d 500 ( 1994 )
[…] matter jurisdiction.    Our review of the district court's
    determination regarding subject matter jurisdiction is plenary.
    See Sinclair v. Soniform, Inc., 
    935 F.2d 599
    , 601 (3d Cir 1991).
    We begin, as the district court did, with a review of
    the specific jurisdictional limitations applicable to alien
    exclusion proceedings.     Chief Judge Rambo of the district court
    noted that, although Congress has provided judicial review of
    agency determinations of excludability in the context of the
    Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq.,
    it also imposed specific limitations on the timing and scope of
    such a review.    First, an alien subject to a final order of
    exclusion may seek review of the determination only in a habeas
    corpus proceeding.     8 U.S.C. § 1105a(b) ("[A]ny alien against
    whom a final order of exclusion has been made . . . may obtain
    judicial review of such order by habeas corpus proceeding and not
    otherwise.").    A district court's habeas corpus jurisdiction is
    territorially limited and extends only to persons detained and
    custodial officials acting within the boundaries of that
    district.    28 U.S.C. § 2241(a) ("Writs of habeas corpus may be
    granted by . . . the district courts . . . within their
    respective jurisdictions.") (emphasis supplied); see also Braden
    v. 30th Judicial Circuit Court, 
    410 U.S. 484
    , 493-95 (1973)
    8
    (holding that habeas jurisdiction proper where court issuing writ
    has jurisdiction over custodian).
    Second, courts are empowered to review orders of
    exclusion only for those individuals who have exhausted their
    administrative remedies.   8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) ("An order of
    deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if
    the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available
    to him as of right under the immigration laws or regulations. . .
    .").   Thus, aliens who have received an adverse decision from an
    immigration judge must first exercise their right to take an
    administrative appeal to the BIA.   Only after the BIA affirms the
    IJ's decision would an alien be entitled to judicial review.    See