Yi v. Maugans , 24 F.3d 500 ( 1994 )
[…] Furthermore,
    the Court was reluctant to limit judicial review because to do
    so, would, as a practical procedural matter, have amounted to a
    complete denial of meaningful judicial review.    This was the case
    because, under the INA, review was limited to the administrative
    record which the aliens alleged was incomplete and inadequate.
    These factors, however, are not applicable here.
    To begin with, the provision limiting review to habeas
    corpus is broad enough to encompass aliens with appellant Pan's
    status.   Section 1105a(b) clearly states that "any alien against
    whom a final order of exclusion has been made . . .   may obtain
    judicial review of such order by habeas corpus and not
    12
    otherwise." (emphasis added).   Thus, because Pan is subject to an
    order of exclusion, he should not be able to circumvent the
    explicit language of the statute and the intent of Congress.
    Moreover, Pan's claim that the BIA is impermissibly