United States v. DeLeon-Rodriguez ( 1995 )
[…] not just at sentencing.      See, e.g., United States v. Arias-
    Granados, 
    941 F.2d 996
     (9th Cir. 1991); United States v.
    Gonzales-Medina, 
    976 F.2d 570
     (9th Cir. 1992); United States v.
    Campos-Martinez, 
    976 F.2d 589
     (9th Cir. 1992).      While two earlier
    Ninth Circuit panels reached this conclusion without explanation,
    in United States v. Campos-Martinez, the Ninth Circuit set forth
    the reasons for its holding.      Although citing the precedent of
    Arias-Granados, the court relied on its interpretation of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1325
     as a guide in interpreting § 1326.6     Section
    6
    6.   
    8 U.S.C. § 1325
    (a) (1994) provides:
    Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter
    the United States at any time or place other
    than as designated by immigration officers,
    or (2) eludes examination or inspection by
    immigration officers, or (3) attempts to
    enter or obtains entry to the United States
    by a willfully false or misleading
    representation or the willful concealment of
    a material fact, shall, for the first
    commission of any such offense, be fined
    under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6
    months, or both, and, for a subsequent
    commission of any such offense, be fined
    8
    1325(a) makes illegal entry a crime with a maximum sentence of
    six months imprisonment.    The same section provides that illegal
    entry after a previous conviction for illegal entry is a separate
    crime with a maximum two year sentence.        Campos-Martinez, 976