Becton Dickinson v. Wolckenhauer , 215 F.3d 340 ( 2000 )
[…] claim as required by section 6532(a)18 deprives a federal
    court of subject matter jurisdiction. See RHI Holdings, Inc.
    v. United States, 
    142 F.3d 1459
    , 1461-63 (Fed. Cir. 1998)
    (holding that a taxpayer's failure to file a timely claim
    pursuant to section 6532(a) deprives the court of subject
    matter jurisdiction); Marcinkowsky v. United States, 
    206 F.3d 1419
    , 1421-22 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (same); Bartley v.
    United States, 
    123 F.3d 466
    , 471-72 (7th Cir. 1997) (stating
    that unless the taxpayer files a timely claim under section
    6532(a), "a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a
    suit for refund"); Miller v. United States , No. 96-2787, 1997
    _________________________________________________________________
    18. Section 6532(a) governs claims "under section 7422(a) for the
    recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum." 26 U.S.C.
    S 6532(a) (1996).
    
    22 WL 381958
    , at *1-*2 (4th Cir. July 11, 1997) (unpublished
    opinion) ("Miller appeals from the district court's order
    dismissing his tax refund suit for lack of subject matter