Old Bridge Owners Assn. v. Old Bridge Twp. ( 2001 )
[…] interpretation of three sub-sections ofS 1825(b). The Court
    reasoned that, under a broad exemption contained within
    S 1825(b)(1),2 the FDIC was liable for the delinquent
    _________________________________________________________________
    183 (1989) (codified at 12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(1),(3)), to mirror the FDIC's
    resolution responsibilities with r espect to insolvent savings and loan
    institutions. The RTC existed until 1995, at which time the FDIC became
    the RTC's successor by operation of law. Pub. L. No. 101-73, 103 Stat.
    183 (1989) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. 1441a(m)(1)).
    2. Section 1825(b)(1) provides that the FDIC as receiver "shall be exempt
    from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local
    taxing authority, except that any real pr operty of the [FDIC] shall be
    subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the
    same extent according to its value as other r eal property is taxed."
    4
    property taxes and other charges accrued against the
    Sterling Estates for the period of time during which the
    FDIC held a mortgage interest in the pr operty. See 
    id. at 1064.
    However, the Court further observed that, under