Old Bridge Owners Assn. v. Old Bridge Twp. ( 2001 )
[…] the District Court had misinterpreted the subsections of
    S 1825(b). Under S 1825(b)(1), the FDIC contended that it
    was liable for ad valorem property taxes and other charges
    on any real property it owns, but not on real property in
    which it only has a mortgage interest.6 It further alleged
    that S 1825(b)(2) does not preclude the attachment of a lien
    to Sterling Estates because the apartment complex was not
    owned by, and therefore not the "pr operty of," the FDIC.7 In
    _________________________________________________________________
    3. Section 1825(b)(2) provides that "no property of the [FDIC] shall be
    subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, for eclosure, or sale without
    the consent of the [FDIC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the
    property of the [FDIC]."
    4. Section 1825(b)(3) provides that the FDIC"shall not be liable for any
    amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising from
    the failure of any person to pay any real property, personal property,
    probate, or recording tax or any r ecording or filing fees when due."
    5. The District Court also held that any pr operty taxes and other charges
    arising prior to the federal receivership would be secured by a lien
    attaching to the apartment complex, but S 1825(b)(2) protects the FDIC's