Bill Gray Entr Inc v. Gourley , 248 F.3d 206 ( 2001 )
[…] obtaining reimbursement or subrogation payments in suits
    arising from motor vehicle accidents.2 Contending it was
    not an insurance carrier but a self-funded employee benefit
    plan, the Plan maintained the Pennsylvania Motor V ehicle
    Financial Responsibility Law was preempted by ERISA.
    Furthermore, it argued that under the Plan document's
    unambiguous language, as interpreted by the
    administrator, it was entitled to reimbursement from all
    recoveries obtained from third parties.
    _________________________________________________________________
    2. Section 1720 of the Pennsylvania Motor V ehicle Financial
    Responsibility Law provides:
    In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
    vehicle,
    there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a
    claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation
    benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to
    required
    benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715
    (relating
    to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by
    a
    program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or
    excess under section 1719 (relating to coor dination of benefits).
    75 Pa.C.S.A. S 1720 (West 1996).
    6
    To the extent the Plan had a right to subr ogation, Erie
    Insurance Exchange argued the right was subject to the
    defenses it could raise against the subrogors (the Gourleys).