In Re: Suprema , 438 F.3d 256 ( 2006 )
[…] claim against the Underwriters.
    C. Section 18 Claims
    SSF Plaintiffs asserted a claim for relief under Section 18
    of the Exchange Act against the Officers, Outside Directors, and
    BDO for their alleged negligence in connection with the false
    statements purportedly made in documents that Suprema filed
    with the SEC. Section 18 creates a private remedy for damages
    resulting from the purchase or sale of a security in reliance upon
    a false or misleading statement contained in any document or
    report filed with the SEC pursuant to the Exchange Act.
    15 U.S.C. § 78r(a).12 SSF Plaintiffs concede that to state their
    12
    Section 78r(a) provides in relevant part:
    Any person who shall make or cause
    to be made any statement in any
    application, report, or document filed
    pursuant to this chapter or any rule or
    regulation thereunder or any
    undertaking contained in a registration
    statement as provided in subsection
    (d) of section 78o of this title, which
    statement was at the time and in the
    light of the circumstances under which
    it was made false or misleading with
    respect to any material fact, shall be
    liable to any person (not knowing that
    such statement was false or
    misleading) who, in reliance upon
    38
    claim under Section 18, they were required to plead actual, as
    opposed to presumed, reliance upon a false or misleading
    statement. See SSF Br. at 44 (citing Heit v. Weitzen, 
    402 F.2d 909
    , 916 (2d Cir. 1968)); see also Howard v. Everex Sys., 
    228 F.3d 1057