In Re: Suprema , 438 F.3d 256 ( 2006 )
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a).
    13
    This court has yet to determine when or if the heightened
    pleading requirements of Rule 9(b) apply to a Section 18 claim, but
    we see no need to reach that question on this appeal.
    39
    allege actual reliance on the specific misrepresentations
    themselves.” App. at 35. The District Court held that, absent
    allegations of reliance on specific statements, the claims were
    inadequately pled.
    We agree that plaintiffs were required to plead actual
    reliance on specific statements contained in the SEC filings at
    issue. Section 18 plainly refers to reliance upon any materially
    false “statement.” See 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (“Any person who
    shall make . . . any statement in any application, report, or
    document[,] . . . which statement was [materially false,] . . . shall
    be liable to any person . . . who, in reliance upon such statement,
    shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was
    affected by such statement.”) (emphasis added). In Cramer v.
    General Tel. & Electronics Corp., 
    582 F.2d 259
    (3d Cir. 1978),
    this court, applying this natural reading of the statutory
    language, stated that a plaintiff seeking to bring a claim under