Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist ( 2008 )
[…] between the injury to be prevented or remedied and the means
    45
    At the time of enactment in 1993, “Government” was
    defined as “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and
    official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United
    States, a State, or a subdivision of a State.” Pub. L. No. 103-
    141, § 5, 
    107 Stat. 1488
    , 1489 (1993). As amended,
    “Government” is defined as “a branch, department, agency,
    instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color
    of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000bb-2(1). “Covered entity means the District of Columbia,
    the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each territory and
    possession of the United States.” Id. § 2000bb-2(2).
    46
    RFRA continues to be enforced against the federal
    government. See Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente
    Uniao do Vegetal, 
    546 U.S. 418
     (2006) (applying RFRA to
    regulations by the federal government under the Controlled
    Substances Act).