Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist ( 2008 )
[…] belief or practice in question is ‘compelled by, or central to, a
    system of religious belief.’” Washington v. Klem, 
    497 F.3d 272
    ,
    277 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A)).
    Nevertheless, the Pennsylvania General Assembly’s
    statutory definition of “substantially burden” appears to require
    courts to inquire into, inter alia, whether an activity is
    fundamental to a person’s religion or whether a person is
    compelled to violate a specific tenet of their religious faith. See
    71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2403 (defining substantially burden as “an
    agency action which . . . [d]enies a person a reasonable
    opportunity to engage in activities which are fundamental to the
    person’s religion [or c]ompels conduct or expression which
    73
    violates a specific tenet of a person’s religious faith.”).42
    Arguably, a violation of a general tenet might substantially
    burden one’s religious faith. But that was not what the
    Pennsylvania General Assembly proscribed. The statutory
    language shifts the burden of establishing a compelling interest