Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist ( 2008 )
[…] religion without compelling justification.
    Id. § 2402.
    Under RFPA, “an agency shall not substantially burden
    a person’s free exercise of religion, including any burden which
    results from a rule of general applicability,” id. § 2404(a), unless
    “the agency proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
    burden” is “[i]n furtherance of a compelling interest of the
    agency” and is “[t]he least restrictive means of furthering the
    compelling interest,” id. § 2404(b).
    The General Assembly provides definitions for several
    key terms in section 2404. First, “free exercise of religion”
    26
    means “[t]he practice or observance of religion under section 3
    of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.” 18 Id. § 2403.
    Second, “person” is defined as “[a]n individual or a church,
    association of churches or other religious order, body or
    institution which qualifies for exemption from taxation under
    section 501(c)(3) or (d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
    (Public Law 99-514, 
    26 U.S.C. § 501
    ).” 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. §
    2403. Third, RFPA defines “substantially burden” as “[a]n
    agency action which does any of the following:”
    (1) Significantly constrains or inhibits conduct or
    expression mandated by a person’s sincerely held
    religious beliefs.