Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist ( 2008 )
[…] particular religious practice.” Church of the Lukumi Babalu
    Aye, Inc. v. Hialeah, 
    508 U.S. 520
    , 531 (1993) (citing Smith).
    The Smith Court noted that religious exemptions, while
    not constitutionally required, could be created through the
    political process. Smith, 
    494 U.S. at
    890 (citing several state
    statutes making “an exception to their drug laws for sacramental
    peyote use”). In 1993, Congress accepted the Court’s invitation
    by enacting the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”),
    
    107 Stat. 1488
    , 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb to 2000bb-4 (amended
    2000). Congress sought to restore the compelling interest test
    articulated in Sherbert and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 
    406 U.S. 205
    (1972), “and to guarantee its application in all cases where free
    exercise of religion is substantially burdened.” 42 U.S.C. §
    2000bb. Applicable to “all Federal and State law,” Pub. L. No.
    78
    103-141, § 6, 
    107 Stat. 1488
    , 1489 (1993), RFRA prohibited
    both the federal and state governments45 from “substantially
    burden[ing] a person’s exercise of religion” except through the