Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist ( 2008 )
[…] conscience, and no preference shall ever be given
    by law to any religious establishments or modes
    of worship.
    Pa. Const., Art. I, § 3.
    27
    express adherence to the person’s religious faith.
    (3) Denies a person a reasonable opportunity to
    engage in activities which are fundamental to the
    person’s religion.
    (4) Compels conduct or expression which violates
    a specific tenet of a person’s religious faith.
    Id.
    RFPA allows a “person whose free exercise of religion
    has been burdened or likely will be burdened in violation of [§
    2404]” to bring a claim in a judicial proceeding. Id. § 2405(a).
    Prior to bringing a claim, the “person” must notify the agency,
    describing the agency action and the manner in which it burdens
    religion. Id. § 2405(b). A “person” who “proves, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that the person’s free exercise of religion
    has been burdened . . . in violation of [§ 2404]” may receive
    declaratory or injunctive relief. Id. § 2405(f). Monetary
    damages are not available. Id.
    With limited exceptions, 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2406(a)–(b),
    RFPA applies “to any State or local law or ordinance and the