Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist ( 2008 )
[…] An agency action which does any of the
    following: (1) Significantly constrains or inhibits
    conduct or expression mandated by a person’s
    sincerely held religious beliefs. (2) Significantly
    curtails a person’s ability to express adherence to
    the person’s religious faith. (3) Denies a person
    a reasonable opportunity to engage in activities
    which are fundamental to the person’s religion.
    (4) Compels conduct or expression which violates
    a specific tenet of a person’s religious faith.
    71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2403.
    58
    Clause and the federal Religious Freedom Restoration Act.
    Parents invoke the fourth definition of “substantially
    burden” – “[c]ompels conduct or expression which violates a
    specific tenet of a person’s religious faith.” 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. §
    2403.     Parents contend Act 169 compels “conduct or
    expression” by requiring them to submit the content and records
    of their children’s educational progress to the school districts.
    Because these submissions are subject to review and approval