Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist ( 2008 )
[…] On some occasions, the school
    districts required Parents to supplement their logs and portfolios
    with additional information. But Parents are unable to identify
    an instance in which the school districts rejected any part of
    their home education program.
    Nevertheless, post-RFPA, Parents notified the school
    districts that Act 169 substantially burdens their free exercise of
    religion and sought an exemption from compliance.4 The school
    3
    Thomas and Babette Hankin have never complied with Act
    169.
    4
    See 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2405(b) (requiring, prior to bringing
    an action in court, the party to provide the agency with written
    notice); § 2405(d) (the agency “may remedy the substantial
    burden on the person’s free exercise of religion” within 30 days
    of the written notice). Darrell and Kathleen Combs refused to
    submit the required affidavits and portfolios, thereby ceasing to
    comply with Act 169.
    10
    districts refused to grant Parents an exemption from Act 169 and