CBS Corporation v. FCC , 663 F.3d 122 ( 2008 )
[…] Commission’s initial effort to abandon its restrained
    enforcement policy on fleeting material. While the final
    disposition of Young Broadcasting was still unresolved, 18 the
    Broadcasting.
    18
    Young Broadcasting was a notice of apparent liability,
    which is non-final until the implicated licensee either declines
    to dispute the findings in the notice or the licensee’s responsive
    opposition is fully adjudicated. See FCC Br. at 13 (describing
    content of CBS Notice of Apparent Liability as “tentative
    conclusions”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 504(c) (“In any case where
    the Commission issues a notice of apparent liability looking
    toward the imposition of a forfeiture under this chapter, that fact
    shall not be used, in any other proceeding before the
    Commission, to the prejudice of the person to whom such notice
    was issued, unless (i) the forfeiture has been paid, or (ii) a court
    of competent jurisdiction has ordered payment of such
    forfeiture, and such order has become final.”). At the time the
    Commission issued its Reconsideration Order against CBS and
    after its determination in Golden Globes, the question of
    whether the broadcast licensee in Young Broadcasting would
    contest the Notice of Apparent Liability in that case was still
    unresolved.