CBS Corporation v. FCC , 663 F.3d 122 ( 2008 )
[…] represents a departure from its prior policy.
    Like any agency, the FCC may change its policies
    without judicial second-guessing. But it cannot change a well-
    established course of action without supplying notice of and a
    reasoned explanation for its policy departure. Because the FCC
    failed to satisfy this requirement, we find its new policy arbitrary
    and capricious under the Administrative Procedure Act as
    applied to CBS.
    A.
    Section 326 of the Communications Act prohibits the
    FCC from censoring its licensees’ broadcasts.5 Subject to this
    constraint, the FCC retains authority to regulate obscene,
    indecent, or profane broadcast content. See 18 U.S.C. § 1464
    (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by
    5
    See 47 U.S.C. § 326 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be
    understood or construed to give the Commission the power of
    censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted
    by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be
    promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere
    with the right of free speech by means of radio
    communication.”).
    14
    means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). Indecency and
    obscenity are distinct categories of speech. See FCC v. Pacifica
    Found., 
    438 U.S. 726
    , 739-41 (1978) (plurality opinion)