Wongso v. Atty Gen USA ( 2008 )
[…] even unlawful or unconstitutional.” Ahmed v. Ashcroft, 
    341 F.3d 214
    , 217 (3d Cir. 2003)
    (internal quotation omitted).
    An applicant who has not suffered past persecution may demonstrate that his or her
    life or freedom would be threatened in the future if the applicant establishes that there is a
    pattern or practice of persecution of a group of persons similarly situated to the applicant
    on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or
    political opinion. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2)(i). To qualify as a “pattern or practice,” the
    persecution must be “systemic, pervasive, or organized.” Lie v. Aschcroft, 
    396 F.3d 530
    ,
    537 (3d Cir. 2005).
    To prevail on a CAT claim, an applicant must “establish that it is more likely than
    6
    not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8
    C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). See also Toure v. Attorney General of the United States, 
    443 F.3d 310
    , 317 (3d Cir. 2006).
    The BIA’s conclusion that petitioners failed to establish past persecution is
    supported by substantial evidence in the record.