Yusupov v. Atty Gen USA ( 2008 )
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47
    (h).” 18 These administrative matters do not
    qualified for an exception to the one-year limit for filing for
    asylum. See Sukwanputra, 
    434 F.3d at
    633–34.
    17
    This section requires the Board to update identity,
    background checks, and other security investigations before
    issuing a decision granting protection from removal, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(6)(i)(A), and allows the Board to “determine the
    best means to facilitate the final disposition of the case,”
    including through a remand, 
    id.
     § 1003.1(d)(6)(ii).
    18
    Section 1003.47(h) requires IJs to consider, on remand, “the
    results of the identity, law enforcement, or security
    investigations or examinations,” and “[i]f new information is
    presented, [allows them to] hold a further hearing if necessary
    to consider any legal or factual issues, including issues relating
    to credibility, if relevant,” and “then [to] enter an order granting
    24
    affect the controlling removal determination. Accordingly, the
    BIA determinations here are final within the meaning of the
    INA, and we have jurisdiction to review them.
    B.     Standards of Review