United States v. Flores-Santos , 269 F. App'x 196 ( 2008 )
[…] crimes listed in the PSR. (App. 223-24). It rejected his request for a reduction due to his alleged
    cooperation because such motion must come from the government. (App. 233). It further found
    that Flores-Santos was a recidivist, due to his two prior deportations and the current crime of
    hampering removal, and that “substantial deterrence is necessary.”
    6
    IV.
    Lastly, Flores-Santos notes for the first time that his conviction may violate the
    four-year statutory maximum sentence set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1). This section
    also contains a ten- year maximum “if the alien is a member of any of the classes
    described in paragraph (1)(E), (2), (3), or (4) of section 1227(a) of this title[.]” Flores-
    Santos does not present a proper legal argument for this Court to review. He states,
    [c]ounsel would also note that on review of the statute of conviction there does
    appear to be an issue of whether Mr. Flores-Santos is subject to a four (4) or ten
    (10) year maximum.