Holman v. York ( 2009 )
[…] Holman also challenges his arrest on Fourth Amendment
    grounds. He contends that his arrest for trespass was not
    supported by probable cause, because an affirmative defense –
    the defense of necessity – clearly applied. Specifically, Holman
    contends that stepping onto the private parking lot was
    necessary to avoid colliding with a truck that had just turned into
    the alley. He asserts that “the trespass statute is not applicable
    when there exists the defense of necessity to prevent
    Mr. Holman’s own bodily injury.” Appellant’s Br. at 24; see
    18 Pa.C.S. § 503(a).
    Trespass under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(b)(1)(i) requires proof
    that the defendant, “knowing that he is not licensed or privileged
    to do so, . . . enters or remains in any place as to which notice
    against trespass is given by . . . actual communication to the
    actor.” The District Court concluded that Holman’s arrest was
    lawful for three reasons.
    9
    First, the District Court noted that Holman all but conceded that
    Officer Koltunovich had a reasonable basis for concluding that