Lexington-Fayette Urban County Detention Center v. Crockett , 786 S.W.2d 869 ( 1990 )
[…] It is a partial solution to the problems regarding intolerable conditions within the facility.

    Entering into an agreement to house federal prisoners pursuant to the “Interlocal Cooperation Act,” KRS 65.210, et seq., and KRS 441.025, is a power, not a duty, imposed upon County Government. KRS 441.025(4) states:

    “Any county may enter into an agreement pursuant to KRS 65.210 to 65.300 to provide or to use jail facilities.”