United States v. Grier ( 2006 )
[…] recognizes self-defense as a justification for a crime only if:
    (a) the actor was free from fault in provoking or
    continuing the difficulty which resulted in the use
    of deadly force; (b) the actor reasonably believed
    that he was in imminent danger of death or
    serious bodily injury and that there was a
    necessity to use such force in order to save
    himself or others; and (c) the actor did not violate
    any duty to retreat or to avoid the danger.
    29
    Commonwealth v. Harris, 
    703 A.2d 441
    , 449 (Pa. 1997); see
    also 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 505
    (b)(2) (“The use of deadly force is
    not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that
    such force is necessary to protect himself against death[ or]
    serious bodily injury . . . .”). Grier admittedly played a role in
    starting the altercation by telling Navarro: “[L]et the problem
    be right here and now.” And the record does not mandate a
    finding that Grier believed that he was “in imminent danger of