Delaware County v. Federal Housing Finance Agency , 747 F.3d 215 ( 2014 )
[…] affected local government on all of the individual‟s property
    – both real and personal. See 72 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8110-
    D. By Appellants‟ logic, then, the transfer tax is a direct tax
    on both real property and personal property.         To see the
    absurdity of this reading, one need only consider that the
    United States may place a lien on a delinquent taxpayer‟s
    home for failure to pay income taxes, but that does not
    transform the federal income tax into a tax on real property.
    29
    See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6321
     (“If any person liable to pay any tax
    neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount .
    . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all
    property and rights to property, whether real or personal,
    belonging to such person.”).
    The transfer taxes are an excise tax, not a direct tax on
    real estate, and therefore are not within the scope of the
    exception. Accord Montgomery Cnty., 740 F.3d at 919-21.
    C.
    We turn now to Appellants‟ constitutional arguments.