State of West Virginia v. Barnes ( 2021 )
[…] it does so provide, the sentences will run consecutively.” Syl. Pt. 3, Keith v. Leverette, 
    163 W. Va. 98
    , 
    254 S.E.2d 700
     (1979); see also 
    W. Va. Code § 61-11-21
    . Because petitioner’s sentence is
    within the applicable statutory limits and not based upon any impermissible factor, it is not
    reviewable on appeal.
    For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s September 3, 2020, sentencing order is hereby
    affirmed.
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: October 1, 2021
    2
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 61-3-13
    (a) (“If a person commits simple larceny of goods or chattels
    of the value of one thousand dollars or more, such person is guilty of a felony, designated grand
    larceny, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one nor
    more than ten years, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail not more than one year and
    shall be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars.”).
    3
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins
    Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
    Justice Tim Armstead
    Justice John A. Hutchison
    Justice William R. Wooton
    4
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 20-0785

Filed Date: 10/1/2021