United States v. Voelker ( 2007 )
[…] White, 
    244 F.3d 1199
    , 1206 (10th Cir. 2001). As we discuss more fully
    below, the court must also consider the First Amendment
    implications of any such restriction. The ban the court imposed
    here “sweeps more broadly and imposes a greater deprivation
    on [Voelker’s] liberty than is necessary.” United States v. Holm,
    
    326 F.3d 872
    , 877 (7th Cir. 2003).
    26
    B. PROHIBITION ON SEXUALLY EXPLICIT MATERIALS
    Voelker is also prohibited from possessing any textual
    descriptions or visual descriptions of “sexually explicit
    conduct,” as defined by 18 U.S.C.§ 2256(2)(A). This means
    “actual or simulated (i) sexual intercourse, including genital-
    genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between
    persons of the same or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii)
    masturbation; (iv) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v)
    lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any
    person.” Id.
    Voelker argues that this condition violates the First
    Amendment and, like the ban on computer and internet access,
    it also involves a greater deprivation of liberty than is
    reasonably necessary to deter future criminal conduct and
    protect the public.