United States v. John Bencivengo , 749 F.3d 205 ( 2014 )
[…] Ljuba in exchange
    for his agreement to exert his influence over the School
    Board. We apply plenary review. 
    Brodie, 403 F.3d at 133
    .
    16
    A Travel Act violation occurs when an individual
    “travels in interstate . . . commerce or uses the mail or any
    facility in interstate . . . commerce, with intent to (1)
    distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or . . . (3)
    otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate
    the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of
    any unlawful activity . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(1), (3). The
    Travel Act includes as an “unlawful activity”, “(2) extortion,
    bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which
    committed or of the United States . . . .” Here, the
    Government bases its Travel Act charge on Bencivengo’s
    interstate telephone calls with Ms. Ljuba and his causing Ms.
    Ljuba to travel from her home in Delaware to New Jersey to
    violate the New Jersey Bribery in Official and Political