Dianne Hyland v. Smyrna School District , 608 F. App'x 79 ( 2015 )
[…] EEOC v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
    778 F.3d 444
    , 449 (3d Cir. 2015)
    (internal quotation marks omitted). For substantially the reasons given by the District
    Court, it correctly concluded that Hyland failed to present sufficient evidence of a causal
    4
    The District Court liberally construed Hyland’s complaint as raising challenges under
    not only Title VII, but also the DDEA. District courts in this Circuit have disagreed as to
    whether language in the DDEA prohibits a plaintiff from pursuing relief under both
    statutes. See 19 Del. Code Ann. § 714(c) (“[The plaintiff] shall elect a Delaware or
    federal forum to prosecute the employment discrimination cause of action so as to avoid
    unnecessary costs, delays and duplicative litigation. A [plaintiff] is barred by this
    election from filing cases in both [the Delaware] Superior Court and the federal forum.”).
    Compare Brangman v. AstraZeneca, LP, 
    952 F. Supp. 2d 710
    , 724 (E.D. Pa. 2013)
    (concluding that section 714(c) does not bar a plaintiff from bringing both Title VII and
    DDEA claims in federal court), with Daughtry v. Family Dollar Stores, Inc., 
    634 F. Supp. 2d 475