Robert Freedman v. Sumner Redstone , 753 F.3d 416 ( 2014 )
[…] corporation and all the shares had equal voting rights, then
    Congress would have allowed that shareholder to decide the
    issue individually.
    10
    Even if this passage did aid Freedman’s case, we would
    hesitate to rely on legislative history given that the language of §
    28
    Freedman’s other basis to support his claim of conflict
    preemption is that the regulations associated with other tax
    provisions, concerning incentive stock options and employee
    stock purchase plans, expressly mention “voting stock” when
    discussing shareholder approval. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.422-3(a)
    (“By a majority of the votes cast at a duly held stockholders’
    meeting at which a quorum representing a majority of all
    outstanding voting stock is, either in person or by proxy, present
    and voting on the plan . . . .”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.423-2(c)(1)(i)
    (same). Given that Congress thus “understood the difference
    between ‘stock’ and ‘voting stock,’” appellant’s br. at 35,
    Freedman reads the absence of this language in § 162(m) as an
    indication that Congress meant for non-voting stockholders to
    have a vote.
    Again, Freedman’s argument misses the mark. First, he
    does not cite the prefatory language to 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.422-3,
    1.423-2(c)(1) which provides: “If the applicable State law does
    not prescribe a method and degree of stockholder approval . . . .”
    26 C.F.R. §§ 1.422-3(a), 1.423-2(c)(1). Contrary to Freedman’s
    contentions, these regulations emphasize that Congress did not
    intend the federal tax code to displace existing state law, and
    that Congress intended to supplement state law if—and only