United States v. Theresa Thornhill , 759 F.3d 299 ( 2014 )
[…] The process set out in this subsection is similar to that of
    § 3583(e) but eliminates step (2) and makes no reference
    to § 3553(a). Thus, this subsection entails only two
    steps: (1) a finding by the court that one of the four
    circumstances in § 3583(g)(1)–(4) occurred; and (2) if so,
    revocation is automatic and the court must impose a
    “term of imprisonment” as a penalty.
    This two-step process makes clear why Congress
    referred in § 3583(e) to the § 3553(a) sentencing factors,
    and why it did not need to mention § 3553(a) in the
    mandatory revocation provision in § 3583(g). Congress
    explicitly tied consideration of the § 3553(a) factors in
    § 3583(e) to the exercise of discretion by a district court
    in deciding whether to “(1) terminate a term of
    supervised release[,] . . .(2) extend a term of supervised
    release[,] . . . (3) revoke a term of supervised release[,] . .
    . or (4) order the defendant to remain at his place of
    residence.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (e). The mandatory
    revocation provision, however, affords the district court
    no discretion in making a decision about revocation.
    Once § 3583(g) is triggered, the revocation is automatic.
    There was no need, therefore, for Congress to instruct