United States v. Theresa Thornhill , 759 F.3d 299 ( 2014 )
[…] in section 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable[.]”
    Id. § 3582(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the usage of the
    statutory phrase “term of imprisonment” in § 3583(g)
    incorporates both § 3582 and its directive to consider the
    § 3553(a) sentencing factors.
    Section 3553(a)’s applicability to mandatory
    revocation proceedings fits neatly within the sentencing
    regime established by the Sentencing Reform Act.
    Section 3553(a) provides that “in determining the
    23
    particular sentence to be imposed, [a court] shall
    consider” seven enumerated factors.               
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a)(1)–(7). Each of the statutory provisions
    pertaining to the various components of a sentence also
    directs that the § 3553(a) factors should be considered.
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3562
     (directing that the court, “in
    determining whether to impose a term of probation, and .
    . . the length . . . and conditions of probation, shall
    consider the factors set forth in section 3553(a)); § 3572
    (the court, “[i]n determining whether to impose a
    fine . . . shall consider,” inter alia, the § 3553(a) factors);
    § 3583(c) (inclusion of supervised release as a part of a
    sentence requires consideration of certain § 3553(a)
    factors).