United States v. Theresa Thornhill , 759 F.3d 299 ( 2014 )
[…] length of the defendant’s term of imprisonment? We
    conclude that this exercise of discretion is guided by the
    sentencing factors set forth in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a).
    I.
    In 2002, Theresa Thornhill pled guilty to a single
    count of bank fraud in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1344
    (a) in
    the United States District Court for the Western District
    of Pennsylvania. On May 23, 2003, the District Court
    sentenced Thornhill to, inter alia, 21 months of
    imprisonment and a five-year term of supervised release.
    1
    Section 3583(g) provides, in relevant part, that if the
    defendant engages in certain conduct involving
    controlled substances or firearms, that “the court shall
    revoke the term of supervised release and require the
    defendant to serve a term of imprisonment not to exceed
    the maximum term of imprisonment authorized under
    subsection (e)(3).” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (g).
    3
    She was also directed to make restitution in the amount
    of $25,521.12 (2003 Conviction).
    Thornhill’s five-year term of supervised release for
    the 2003 Conviction commenced on December 30, 2004.