United States v. Theresa Thornhill , 759 F.3d 299 ( 2014 )
[…] sentenced Thornhill on her 2003, 2007, and 2009
    Convictions conducted a third revocation hearing. The
    Court recounted in detail Thornhill’s criminal history and
    set forth the alleged violations of the terms of her
    supervised release on the record. Defense counsel noted
    that Thornhill admitted the allegations in the Sixth
    Petition except for the state law violations and the
    averment that she had failed to report to the probation
    office.    The probation officer noted Thornhill’s
    psychiatric disorders and that she had been traumatized
    4
    Section 3583(g) mandates revocation “[i]f the defendant
    . . . as a part of drug testing, tests positive for illegal
    controlled substances more than 3 times over the course
    of 1 year.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (g)(4). Thornhill’s positive
    tests triggered § 3583(g)’s applicability.
    12
    because she had witnessed her brother’s murder. In the
    wake of this murder, the probation officer noted,
    Thornhill also had to cope with the murder of one of her