United States v. Theresa Thornhill , 759 F.3d 299 ( 2014 )
[…] address her substance abuse problems. The judge
    revoked her supervised release on each conviction,
    noting that she was subject to imprisonment for not more
    than three years on each conviction.6 The Court imposed
    a term of imprisonment of twelve months for each
    conviction to be served consecutively, with “no
    supervised release to follow, as you have proven yourself
    to be unmanageable in a free society environment.” The
    District Court directed that Thornhill begin her 36-month
    sentence immediately.7
    5
    Section 3583(d) provides that the “Court shall consider
    whether the availability of appropriate substance abuse
    treatment programs, or an individual’s current or past
    participation in such programs, warrants an exception . . .
    from the rule of section 3583(g) when considering any
    action against a defendant who fails a drug test.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d).
    6
    In reviewing the advisory guideline for each conviction,
    the District Court pointed out that the advisory guideline
    range for the 2003 Conviction was three to nine months,
    five to eleven months for the 2007 Conviction, and six to