United States v. Abraham Cruz , 757 F.3d 372 ( 2014 )
[…] in sentencing proceedings and inform his attorney’s actions.
    Because an incompetent defendant is presumed unable to take
    26
    those actions, the Government maintains an important interest
    in restoring his mental competency and enabling him to do so.
    Cruz here raises two arguments that the Wood court
    appears not to have had occasion to address. First, he argues
    that the Government’s interest in forcibly medicating him to
    restore his competency for sentencing is undercut by its
    ability to seek a provisional sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 4244,
    whereby “in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment” he
    would “be committed to a suitable facility for care and
    treatment” until he either “recovered from his mental disease
    or defect” or had been confined for “the maximum term
    authorized by law for the offense for which [he] was found
    guilty.” 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d), (e). He also argues that the
    Government’s interest in restoring his competency for
    sentencing is less than the interest recognized in Sell,
    contending that the Supreme Court placed particular emphasis