United States v. Abraham Cruz , 757 F.3d 372 ( 2014 )
[…] .
    The District Court considered the likelihood that Cruz
    would be civilly committed in the future under both federal
    and state civil commitment statutes and concluded that it was,
    at best, unclear. (See App. 9-10.) In pertinent part, it
    explained:
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d), the court would
    need to find that Cruz is suffering from a mental
    disease or defect that would create “a
    substantial risk of bodily injury to another
    person or serious damage to property of
    another” if released. Similarly, the state civil
    commitment statute, 50 [Pa.C.S.] § 7301,
    35
    provides       for     involuntary     emergency
    examination and treatment of people who are
    “severely mentally disabled and in need of
    immediate treatment.” Under the statute, a
    person is severely mentally disabled when, as a
    result of mental illness, “he poses a clear and
    present danger of harm to others or to himself.”
    50 [Pa.C.S.] § 7301(a). A “clear and present
    danger of harm” to others may be
    “demonstrated by proof that the person has
    made threats of harm and has committed acts in
    furtherance of the threat to commit harm.” 50
    [Pa.C.S.] § 7301(b).
    The May 2013 evaluation explicitly
    states that Cruz has not posed a threat to himself
    or others while housed at FMC-Butner and does
    not pose a risk of committing serious harm to
    others. Cruz was convicted of two counts of