Salvati v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., N.A. , 575 F. App'x 49 ( 2014 )
[…] was acting “in connection with” the prosecution of the foreclosure lawsuit in
    14
    sending this notice. Accordingly, we will affirm the District Court’s dismissal of
    Count V.
    E.     Count VI
    The District Court did not err in dismissing Count VI, in which Salvati
    alleged that Bank of America and Deutsche Bank violated § 2270.4(b)(5) of the
    FCEUA, 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2270.1 et seq. Section 2270.4(b)(5) prohibits creditors
    from using “any false, deceptive or misleading representation or means in
    connection with the collection of any debt.” 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2270.4(b)(5). The
    FCEUA does not have its own remedy provision; rather, the FCEUA is enforced
    through the statutory remedy provisions of the UTPCPL. See 73 Pa. Stat. Ann.
    § 2270.5(a) (“If a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt
    collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of . . . the
    Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.”). Thus, Salvati’s FCEUA
    claim is premised on the viability of his claim under the remedial provision of the
    UTPCPL, 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-9.2. However, as explained above, Salvati has
    no viable remedy under the UTPCPL, and thus his FCEUA claim against Bank of