Salvati v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., N.A. , 575 F. App'x 49 ( 2014 )
[…] violated Pennsylvania’s Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law
    (“UTPCPL”), 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 201-1 et seq., by overcharging and/or
    misrepresenting the amount owed on Salvati’s mortgage loan. Count III sought
    recovery under § 201-9.2 of the UTPCPL, which creates a private right of action
    for “[a]ny person who . . . suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real
    or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or
    practice declared unlawful by section 3 of [the UTPCPL].” 73 Pa. Stat. Ann.
    § 201-9.2(a). Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares unlawful the “[u]nfair methods of
    competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
    10
    commerce as defined by [§ 201-2(4)(i)-(xxi)].” 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-3. Salvati
    alleged that defendants violated Subsections (v) and (xxi) of § 201-2(4).5
    Upon reviewing the record before us, we conclude that the District Court