Salvati v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., N.A. , 575 F. App'x 49 ( 2014 )
[…] However,
    because the District Court dismissed Counts I and II on the basis that Salvati had
    not paid any of the allegedly unlawful fees or charges without discussing §§ 503
    and 504, we will reverse and remand as to Counts I and II with respect to Deutsche
    Bank only.
    B.     Count III
    We conclude that the District Court did not err in dismissing Count III. In
    Count III, Salvati alleged that Deutsche Bank, Bank of America, and McCabe
    violated Pennsylvania’s Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law
    (“UTPCPL”), 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 201-1 et seq., by overcharging and/or
    misrepresenting the amount owed on Salvati’s mortgage loan. Count III sought
    recovery under § 201-9.2 of the UTPCPL, which creates a private right of action
    for “[a]ny person who . . . suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real
    or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or
    practice declared unlawful by section 3 of [the UTPCPL].” 73 Pa. Stat. Ann.
    § 201-9.2(a). Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares unlawful the “[u]nfair methods of
    competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
    10
    commerce as defined by [§ 201-2(4)(i)-(xxi)].” 73 Pa. Stat.