Yovtcheva v. City of Philadelphia Water Department , 518 F. App'x 116 ( 2013 )
[…] though offering Yovtcheva the use of a full-face respirator, did not offer her a reasonable
    accommodation by that offer for the purposes of her ADA claim.
    8
    Even though on this appeal we do not regard the Water Department‟s offer to
    Yovtcheva to make a full-face respirator available to her as a reasonable accommodation,
    we agree with the District Court that Yovtcheva is not a “qualified individual” under the
    ADA because she refused to try the partial-face respirator made available to her. In this
    regard 
    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9
    (d) provides that:
    An individual with a disability is not required to accept an accommodation,
    aid, service, opportunity or benefit which such qualified individual chooses
    not to accept. However, if such individual rejects a reasonable
    accommodation, aid, service, opportunity or benefit that is necessary to
    enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held
    or desired, and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential
    functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified.
    Like the District Court, we also take note of the following exchange from
    Yovtcheva‟s deposition:
    Q: You were offered a partial facial respirator; isn‟t that true?
    A: Yes.
    Q: Did you try that?
    A: No.
    Q: Why not?
    A: Because of the panic attacks.