William Byrne v. Cleveland Clinic , 519 F. App'x 739 ( 2013 )
[…] nature and limited to the Hospital‟s Cardiac Surgery Program (not the emergency
    department). The court thus concluded that Byrne‟s documentary submissions “cannot
    provide a sufficient evidentiary basis on which a reasonable jury could find that the
    „affiliation‟ relationship between the Hospital and the Clinic is one that could impute
    liability to the Clinic for the Hospital‟s alleged screening violation.” See D. Ct. Mem.
    Op. entered 3/31/11 at 7.
    Summary judgment was likewise subsequently found to be warranted in favor of
    the Hospital. In accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a), the District Court initially noted
    that “EMTALA imposes screening obligations that require a hospital‟s emergency
    department to provide „an appropriate medical screening examination within the
    capability of the hospital‟s emergency department … to determine whether or not an
    emergency medical condition … exists.‟” See D. Ct. Mem. Op. entered 9/19/12 at 5.
    The court thereafter determined that the record evidence demonstrated that the Hospital
    applied the two policies it had in place governing the screening of emergency room