Government of the Virgin Islan v. Stacey Ambrose , 453 F. App'x 157 ( 2011 )
[…] with an instruction to enter a judgment of acquittal instead of
    a remand for a new trial, see, e.g., Burks v. United States, 
    437 U.S. 1
    , 15-18 (1978); McMullen v. Tennis, 
    562 F.3d 231
    , 237
    (3d Cir. 2009); Government of the Virgin Islands v. Joseph,
    
    765 F.2d 394
    , 396, 399 (3d Cir. 1985); and (3) whether the
    Virgin Islands Supreme Court erred in declining to address
    those arguments. In addition to these questions, the parties
    are directed to brief the issue of whether this Court has
    jurisdiction pursuant to 48 U.S.C.§ 1613 given the Virgin
    Islands Supreme Court’s decision to remand this matter for
    retrial.
    
    48 U.S.C. § 1613
     provides as follows:
    1
    Third Circuit LAR 112.2 explains how to petition for a writ of certiorari.
    3
    The relations between the courts established by the
    Constitution or laws of the United States and the courts
    established by local law with respect to appeals, certiorari,
    removal of causes, the issuance of writs of habeas corpus, and
    other matters or proceedings shall be governed by the laws of
    the United States pertaining to the relations between the
    courts of the United States, including the Supreme Court of
    the United States, and the courts of the several States in such
    matters and proceedings: Provided, That for the first fifteen
    years following the establishment of the appellate court
    authorized by section 1611(a) of this title, 2 the United States
    Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction
    to review by writ of certiorari all final decisions of the highest
    court of the Virgin Islands from which a decision could be
    had. The Judicial Council of the Third Circuit shall submit
    reports to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of
    the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the
    House of Representatives at intervals of five years following
    the establishment of such appellate court as to whether it has
    developed sufficient institutional traditions to justify direct
    review by the Supreme Court of the United States from all
    such final decisions. The United States Court of Appeals for
    the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction to promulgate rules
    necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
    (emphasis added).
    For our purposes, the emphasized portion of the text of § 1613 is crucial because it
    limits our jurisdiction to reviewing “final decisions of the highest court of the Virgin
    Islands from which a decision could be had.” 
    48 U.S.C. § 1613
    . The Supreme Court’s
    order here is not a “final decision” because it remands Ambrose’s case to the Superior
    Court for further proceedings, i.e., a retrial on Counts 1 and 2. The remand for a new
    2