James K. Gillman v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] absconding from supervision, it does not account for the other fifteen months.
    Here, the record shows that the circuit court considered the factors in
    the statute and that there was sufficient evidence to support the court’s findings of
    fact. Thus, the circuit court properly exercised its discretion consistent with KRS
    439.3106(1) and Andrews, and no abuse of discretion occurred.
    Gillman next argues that the circuit court erred in failing to make
    findings regarding whether the probation officers did not perform their mandatory
    duty under KRS 439.480(3) and whether such alleged failure contributed to
    Gillman’s absconding from supervision. KRS 439.480(3) states that “[p]robation
    and parole officers shall . . . [k]eep informed concerning the conduct and
    conditions of each person under their supervision and use all suitable methods to
    aid and encourage them to bring about improvement in their conduct and
    condition[.]”
    Specifically, Gillman argues that, because his probation officer did
    not know that he was caring for his terminally ill mother during a portion of the
    time that he was absconding from supervision, the probation officer failed to