James K. Gillman v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 780
    . An
    abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is “arbitrary, unreasonable,
    unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 
    993 S.W.2d 941
    , 945 (Ky. 1999) (citations omitted).
    While a trial court has discretion in probation revocation matters, it
    must exercise its discretion “consistent with statutory criteria.” Andrews, 
    448 S.W.3d at 780
    . Specifically, before revoking an individual’s probation a trial court
    must make two findings under KRS 439.3106(1): (1) whether the alleged
    probation violation “constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised
    individual or the community at large” and (2) whether the defendant “cannot be
    appropriately managed in the community[.]”
    Multiple Kentucky cases indicate that a trial court need not
    perfunctorily recite the foregoing statutory language to meet the requirements of
    KRS 439.3106. For example, in McClure v.