Wachtel v. Health Net Inc , 482 F.3d 225 ( 2007 )
[…] settled that the fiduciary exception can apply to ERISA
    fiduciaries. See, e.g., 
    LILCO, 129 F.3d at 272
    ; 
    Wildbur, 974 F.2d at 645
    ; 
    Bland, 401 F.3d at 787-88
    ; 
    Mett, 178 F.3d at 1062
    .
    Moreover, HN-NJ concedes that it is a fiduciary under ERISA
    because it has authority to process individual beneficiaries’
    insurance claims. Under ERISA, an entity is considered a
    fiduciary to the extent that, inter alia, it holds any discretionary
    authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of
    an employee benefit plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(iii).2
    2
    29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) provides in full:
    Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph
    (B), a person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan
    to the extent (i) he exercises any discretionary
    11
    Interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court has held that an
    insurance company with discretionary responsibility over the
    award of benefits under an employee benefit plan acts as a
    fiduciary under ERISA. See Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 
    542 U.S. 200