Deborah Phillis v. Harrisburg Sch Dist , 430 F. App'x 118 ( 2011 )
[…] City of Allentown, 
    589 F.3d 684
    , 690 (3d Cir. 2009). Because the School District does not appear to contest the
    8
    Finally, though Phillis did not make this argument, we note that Monell liability could
    be established if the relevant actors—generally Kimber and Bankus—had “final,
    unreviewable discretion to make a decision or take action.” McGreevy, 
    413 F.3d at 369
    .
    Pennsylvania law makes clear, however, that the relevant unreviewable discretion is
    vested in either the school board or the superintendant. 
    24 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 11-1123
    (“no unsatisfactory rating shall be valid unless approved by the district superintendent”)
    & 11-1127 (referring to due process procedures to which tenured teachers are entitled
    before they may be dismissed by the “board of school directors”). Thus, this avenue of
    establishing School District liability for Kimber’s and Bankus’s alleged constitutional