Allen Garrett v. Phil Murphy ( 2021 )
[…] in forma pauperis status.1
    III
    By the mid-1990s, Congress was concerned about the
    “sharp rise in prisoner litigation in the federal courts.” Wood-
    ford v. Ngo, 
    548 U.S. 81
    , 84 (2006). To address that concern,
    Congress enacted reforms to “filter out the bad claims filed by
    prisoners and facilitate consideration of the good.” Coleman v.
    Tollefson, 
    575 U.S. 532
    , 535 (2015) (brackets and citation
    omitted). One of those reforms was the PLRA’s three-strikes
    1
    We will dismiss Garrett’s premature appeal as moot.
    6
    rule. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1915
    (g). That rule prevents a prisoner2 from
    suing in forma pauperis—that is, without first paying the filing
    fee—if three or more civil actions or appeals filed by the pris-
    oner have previously been “dismissed on the grounds that [they
    were] frivolous, malicious, or fail[ed] to state a claim upon
    which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under im-
    minent danger of serious physical injury.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1915
    (g). After Garrett sought to proceed in forma pauperis,
    we invoked the three-strikes rule. Garrett denied that he had
    struck out and claimed to be under imminent danger of serious
    physical harm.