Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 685 F.3d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] and 404(t), the final sentence of Section 404(t) provides a
    partial waiver. See CWA § 404(t) (codified at 33. U.S.C. §
    1344(t)) (“This section shall not be construed as affecting or
    impairing the authority of the Secretary to maintain
    navigation.”); see also S. Rep. No. 95-370, at 68-69 (1977)
    (“[C]orps dredging activities are not exempt from State
    49
    pollution abatement requirements. . . . [But this] is neither
    intended nor expected to result in compromising the ability of
    the corps to maintain navigation.”). Before Section 404(t) was
    added in 1977, the CWA had included a provision, still in
    force, that similarly preserved the Corps’ authority to
    “maintain navigation.” See CWA § 511(a)(2) (codified at 
    33 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a)(2)) (“This chapter shall not be construed as .
    . . affecting or impairing the authority of the Secretary of the
    Army (A) to maintain navigation or (B) under the Act of
    March 3, 1899[.]”).
    B.
    The Corps asserts it was relieved of the need to obtain
    water certifications from New Jersey and Delaware under
    Section 401(a) of the CWA by virtue of the “congressionally
    authorized” exception under Section 404(r). Riverkeeper