Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 685 F.3d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] 47
    apply “guidelines developed by the Administrator [of the
    EPA], in conjunction with the Secretary [of the Army],”
    which prescribe a rigorous review of a project’s
    environmental costs. CWA § 404(b)(1) (codified at 
    33 U.S.C. § 1344
    (b)); 
    40 C.F.R. § 230.10
     et seq. 21
    The Clean Water Act requires federal agencies and
    holders of federally-issued discharge permits to comply with
    state and local environmental laws in two pertinent ways.
    First, under Section 401(a), the Act requires holders of U.S.
    Army Corps permits, issued pursuant to Section 404, to
    obtain “certifications” from the states in which the discharge
    into navigable waters will occur. CWA § 401(a) (codified at
    
    33 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)(1)) (“Any applicant for a Federal license
    or permit to conduct any activity . . . which may result in any
    discharge into the navigable waters, shall provide the
    licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State in
    which the discharge originates or will originate . . . that any
    such discharge will comply with the applicable provisions of
    [other sections of this title].”). The state certification “shall
    become a condition of any Federal license or permit subject
    to the provisions of this section.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1341
    (d).
    Second, under Sections 313 and 404(t), the Act requires