Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 685 F.3d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] in the Final Environmental Impact Statement” and the project
    still “compl[ied] with the 404(b)(1) guidelines.” There was
    no need to solicit reauthorization from Congress because the
    project had not changed in a material way.
    404(r) had not been triggered. Id. at 419. Here, the EIS
    transmitted to Congress in June 1992 was entitled “Final
    Interim Feasibility Report,” was produced after a full notice
    and comment process, and was sent with a transmittal letter
    requesting the Section 404(r) exemption.
    54
    In sum, Section 404(r) of the CWA was triggered in
    1992 and did not lapse by virtue of the Corps’ subsequent
    NEPA analyses. The Corps was relieved of the federal
    permitting requirement under Section 404, see 
    33 C.F.R. § 323.4
    (d) (explaining that “[f]ederal projects which qualify
    under the criteria in section 404(r) of the CWA are exempt
    from section 404 permit requirements”), as well as from the
    water certification requirement under Section 401(a), see 
    33 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)(1) (stating the certification mandate attaches
    to “applicant[s] for a Federal license or permit to conduct any
    activity”). The fact that the Corps attempted to work