Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 685 F.3d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] But
    33
    neither CEQ nor Corps regulations impose a FONSI
    requirement in this context – an agency deciding, on the basis
    of an EA, whether to issue a supplemental EIS. The
    regulations require FONSIs only when the agency employs an
    EA to decide whether to issue an initial EIS. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 1501.4
    (e) (instructing agencies to prepare “a finding of no
    significant impact (§ 1508.13) if the agency determines on the
    basis of an environmental assessment not to prepare a[n
    environmental impact] statement”); 
    33 C.F.R. § 230.11
     (“A
    FONSI shall be prepared for a proposed action, not
    categorically excluded, for which an EIS will not be
    prepared.”). Given that CEQ and Corps regulations authorize
    the use of EAs for a wide array of purposes, see 
    40 C.F.R. § 1501.3
    (b) (“Agencies may prepare an environmental
    assessment on any action at any time in order to assist agency
    planning and decisionmaking.”); 
    33 C.F.R. § 230.10
    (c), their
    silence on FONSIs for all but the initial EIS-determination is
    instructive. The Corps was not required to issue a FONSI, and
    its decision to refrain from doing so was not arbitrary or
    capricious. See In re Operation of Mo. River Sys.