Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 685 F.3d 259 ( 2012 )
[…] the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works signed a
    Memorandum of Record declaring the “failure to construct
    the 45’ Project as authorized by Congress in 1992 has . . .
    impaired the Secretary of the Army’s authority to maintain
    navigation . . . .” The Assistant Secretary was “direct[ing] the
    Corps to proceed with construction of the project.” The
    Memorandum of Record cited Section 404(t) of the CWA as
    the authoritative basis for its action.
    for the use of subaqueous lands and wetlands, neither of
    which is approved by the EPA under § 1342. Accordingly,
    the Delaware Subaqueous Lands and Wetlands Acts are
    “other state requirements” that do not fall under Section
    404(r) and that holders of federally-issued permits are
    required to follow. See 
    33 C.F.R. § 323.4
    (d) (“Federal
    projects which qualify under the criteria contained in section
    404(r) of the CWA are exempt from section 404 permit
    requirements, but may be subject to other State and Federal
    requirements.”).
    57
    The Corps’ invocation of Section 404(t) was entitled to
    Skidmore deference. In cases involving an agency’s legal
    interpretation of a statute, the amount of deference afforded is