Juan Rivera, Jr. v. Secretary US Department of the , 476 F. App'x 960 ( 2012 )
[…] Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.
    (2) Cases of discrimination subject to the provisions of [5 U.S.C. § 7702] shall
    to obtain a government credit card, which occurred after his appointment. As a result, the
    MSPB determined that it lacked jurisdiction.
    2
    We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We exercise plenary review
    over a district court’s dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Solis v. Local 234,
    Transp. Workers Union, 
    585 F.3d 172
    , 176 (3d Cir. 2009).
    3
    be filed under [42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c)].
    Therefore, appeals of MSPB rulings must be brought in the Federal Circuit unless they
    are subject to 5 U.S.C. § 7702. That statute provides for district court jurisdiction only
    when an employee “(A) has been affected by an action which the employee . . . may
    appeal to the [MSPB], and (B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination
    prohibited by—(i) [42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16]. . . .” In other words, § 7702 vests district
    courts with jurisdiction to hear appeals from MSPB rulings only when appellants allege
    discrimination and they could have appealed their terminations to the MSPB. A