Frank Brett v. Ken Brett , 503 F. App'x 130 ( 2012 )
[…] Therefore, we concur with the District Court’s
    observation that Brett’s complaint does not establish diversity jurisdiction.
    Federal courts also have subject matter jurisdiction over “all civil actions arising
    under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States,” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
    , but
    “federal courts have federal question jurisdiction only when a federal claim appears in the
    complaint,” Levine v. United Healthcare Corp., 
    402 F.3d 156
    , 162 (3d Cir. 2005)
    (citation omitted). Here, Brett has alleged jurisdiction pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 1702
    ,
    which states:
    Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or
    any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier,
    or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the
    custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the
    person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence,
    or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes,
    embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    However, criminal statutes do not give rise to civil liability. See Andrews v. Heaton, 
    483 F.3d 1070
    , 1076 (10th Cir. 2007); Allen v. Gold Country Casino, 
    464 F.3d 1044
    , 1048
    (9th Cir. 2006). Brett does not allege any further violations of federal law for which he